Our Awards

Students of The Animation School have been the recipients of many prestigious awards since the school launched in 2000.

These awards are testament to the creativity and skill that our students possess but also to the exceptional training and guidance that they receive from our team of expert lecturers.

The New York Festival 2014

Gold & Silver Medal

In April 2014, graduates of The Animation School went on to win a Gold World and Silver Medal at The New York Festivals for their production “Big Game” produced while they completed their final year of study.

 

BigGame
Talent Credits:

  • Sarah Scrimgeour
  • Aarin Lehmkuhl
  • Jarrod Hasenjager
  • Miro Kolenic
  • Matthew Furnell
  • Romy Latter
  • Black Forest Labs
  • Jetfuel Studios
Silver World Medal

In April 2014, graduates of The Animation School went on to win a Silver Medal at The New York Festivals for their production “Somnuim” produced while they completed their final year of study.

Somnium
Talent Credits:

  • Gerard Seymour
  • Pieter Louw
  • Eben de Waal
  • Riaan Scoltz
  • Jasmine Morvan
  • Greta Pepler
  • Craig Ormond
Silver World Medal

In April 2014, graduates of The Animation School went on to win a Silver Medal at The New York Festivals for their production “Electric Love” produced while they completed their final year of study.

ElectricLove
Talent Credits:

  • Oliver Roesener
  • Daniel Haritos
  • Ben Durandt
  • Calvin Hubbard
  • Fungai Mupita
  • Jarrod Hasenjager
  • Murray Anderson
  • Neil Leachman

Mzanzi Short Film Festival 2014

Best Animated Short

In July 2014, graduates of The Animation School went on to win Best Animated Short at The Mzanzi Short Film Festival for their production “Wing It” produced while they completed their final year of study.

Wing_it2

 

 

 

Talent Credits:

  • Jeanelize de Nys
  • Shane Marks
  • Kelly Walker
  • Shani Campbell
  • Barry de Jager
  • Ric Capecchi
  • Rooftop Recording Studio

The New York Festival 2013

Gold World Medal

In April 2013, graduates of The Animation School went on to win a Gold World Medal at The New York Festivals for their production “Drawn” produced while they completed their final year of study.

 

Talent Credits:

  • Armand Filmalter
  • Theresa Hargitai
  • Stephen van Wyk
  • Simone van der Merwe
  • Michelle White
  • Alexandre Salomon
  • Craig Ormond
Bronze World Medal

In April 2013, graduates of The Animation School went on to win a Bronze World Medal at The New York Festivals for their production “Endless” produced while they completed their final year of study.

Talent Credits:

  • Robert McEwan
  • Valentina Phillips
  • Michael Rauwerdink
  • Luke Nolan
  • Jonathan Naidoo
  • Henri Papier
  • David Creighton
  • Vaughan de Villiers
 

Finalist Certificate

In April 2013, graduates of The Animation School went on to receive a Finalist Certificate at The New York Festivals for their production “Witch” produced while they completed their final year of study.

Talent Credits:

  • Gottfried Roodt
  • Nicole Coetzee
  • Oliver Mozny
  • Tatenda Dhliwayo
  • Quinlan Cilliers
  • Charlie Thornton
  • Dennis Johansson

AnimationSA Student Awards

In February 2012 AnimationSA held its first ever student awards competition in Johannesburg, South Africa. The Animation School brought home awards in every category and the ultimate trophy prize for Best Short Film named “Wing It”.

Best Short Film Category:

  • Grand Prize Winner – “Wing it”
  • Runner Up – “In Sickness”


Character Animation Category:

  • Winner – “Wing it”

 


Outstanding Technical Achievement Category:

  • Winner – “Wing it”


Best Production Design Category:

  • Runner Up – “Creative Tanks”


Best Visual Execution Category:

  • 3rd Place Winner – “Wing it”

The New York Festival 2011

In April 2011, graduates of The Animation School went on to win a Gold World Medal at The New York Festivals for their production “In Sickness” produced while they completed their final year of study.

 

 

 

Gold Worldmedal Winners:

  • Ian van Heerden
  • Benito Kok
  • Johan Combrink
  • Chris Eloff
  • Peter Backeberg

Emmy Award

In August 2007, Conrad Murrey, a graduate of The Animation School, went on to win an Emmy Award for work done on the Sci-Fi Channel miniseries “The Triangle”.

 

 

 

 

Emmy Award Winner:

  • Conrad Murrey

 

NTVA Stone Awards

The NTVA Stone Awards is the annual regional awards competition of the Western Cape Chapter of the National Television and Video Association of South Africa (NTVA). The Awards recognise excellence in television, video and related media programmes. To date, several of our students have brought home the gold.

 

 

 

 

Gold Awards:

  • “Think Again”
    (Social Awareness – Newcomer)
    Craft Award
  • “Twisted Fates”
    (Social Awareness – Newcomer)
    Craft Award
  • “Disabilities”
    (Social Awareness- Newcomer)
  • “So Little Left”
    (Social Awareness – Newcomer)
  • “Demonic Demons”
    (Animation – Newcomers)

Multichoice VUKA! Awards

The MultiChoice Vuka! Awards is a competition in which entrants from all over South Africa are asked to create a Public Service Announcement for charity, non-government organisation or any other worthy cause.

The Animation School submits entries into the competition each year. Given that the winning entries are broadcast across Africa on the DStv bouquet of channels; the relevant charities get free high-quality publicity and the winning students gain exposure. We see it as a win-win situation.

 

 

 

 

Winner VUKA! 2007
“Handle Your Gambling”

  • Best Overall
  • Best Animation
  • Best Direction
  • Best Creative Concept/Script
  • Best Creative Editor
  • Best Sound

 

 

 

 

Winner VUKA! 2006
“Smoked Beef”

  • Best Animation
  • Best Direction
  • Best Humour

 

 

 

Winner VUKA! 2006
“Rubbish Monster”

  • Best Animation

 

 

 

Winner VUKA! 2005
“Killing Machine”

  • Best Animation

 

 

 

Winner VUKA! 2004
“Life’s a Drag”

  • Best Animation
  • Best Sound

 

 

 

Winner VUKA! 2003
“Think Again”

  • Best Overall
  • Best Animation

 

 

 

Winner VUKA! 2002
“Twisted Fates”

  • Best Overall
  • Best Concept