PRIVACY POLICY

For the purpose of this section, Personal Information will be understood in accordance with the definition provided in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“the Act”). We also subscribe to the principles for electronically collecting personal information outlined in the Act, and the further legislation referred to therein. We endeavour to ensure the quality, accuracy and confidentiality of Personal Information in our possession. In adopting this Privacy Policy, we wish to balance our legitimate business interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy. Accordingly, we will take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your Personal Information. However, it is impossible to guarantee that your Personal Information shall be 100% secure.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA IS BEING COLLECTED?

Personal data means any information that can be used to identify directly or indirectly a specific individual. You are not required to provide The Animation School the personal data that we request, but if you choose not to do so, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services, or with a high quality of service or respond to any queries you may have. 

This definition includes personal data collected online, direct marketing campaigns, online through our website, applications and branded pages, content, social media pages, on third-party platforms and applications accessed or used through third-party platforms.

WE MAY COLLECT PERSONAL DATA FROM A VARIETY OF SOURCES

THIS INCLUDES:

  • Personal data you give to us directly.
  • Personal data we collect automatically.
  • Personal data we collect from other sources

WAYS IN WHICH WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Personal data you give us directly. We collect data about how you use our services and products, such as the types of content you view or engage with, or the frequency and duration of your activities. We also collect personal data you provide us when you sign up for a marketing newsletter, complete a quiz or when you apply for job vacancies or in turn give us recruitment briefs to work on. In so doing, we may ask for personal data, such as your name, gender, date of birth, address, email address, telephone number etc.

We will attempt to limit the types of Personal Information we process to only that to which you consent to (for example, in the context of online registration, newsletters, message boards, surveys, polls, professional announcements, SMS, lead generation, MMS and other mobile services) – but, to the extent necessary, your agreement to this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent as contemplated in section 69 of the Act. Where necessary, we will seek to obtain your specific consent in future instances should we deem same required by law and where your consent herein might not be lawfully sufficient. 

We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs, where relevant) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted by law.

WHAT PURPOSE DO WE USE YOUR DATA FOR?

We collect, process and disclose your personal data only for specific and limited purposes. For example, to process your application for our free consultation, to assess and handle any complaints, to develop and improve our products, services, communication methods and the functionality of our website, to provide personalised products, communications and targeted advertising as well as product recommendations to you.

WHO WILL IT BE SHARED WITH?

As a business, The Animation School shares your personal data internally (with our teachers) and with selected third-parties (such as Facebook and Google).

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The Animation School takes the security of your personal data very seriously. We take every effort to protect your personal data from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. 

Our measures include implementing appropriate access controls, strong anti-virus protection, ensuring we encrypt, personal data wherever possible. Access to your personal data is only permitted among our employees and agents on a need-to-know basis and subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations when processed by third-parties.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will keep your personal data for as long as we need it for the purpose it is being processed for (min 6 months, max 3 years). The moment you notify us that you have been provided with the service you were looking for, we employ measures to permanently delete your information.

By agreeing to the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, you consent to the use of your Personal Information in relation to:

  • The provision and performance of our services to you
  • Informing you of changes made to our website
  • The provision of marketing related services to you by us
  • Responding to any queries or requests you may have
  • Developing a more direct and substantial relationship with you
  • For security, administrative and legal purposes
  • The creation and development of market data profiles

Although absolute security cannot be guaranteed on the internet, we have in place up-to-date, reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect your Personal Information against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, misuse, destruction or against unauthorised disclosure or access to the information we process online.

While we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information you provide us, we will continue to maintain and improve these security measures over time in line with legal and technological developments.

We store your Personal Information directly, or alternatively, store your Personal Information on, and transfer your Personal Information to, a central database.

Your information will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by applicable legislation.

The Personal Information we collect from users shall only be accessed by our employees, representatives and consultants on a need-to-know basis, and subject to reasonable confidentiality obligations binding such persons.

We shall have the right, but shall not be obliged, to monitor or examine any information and materials including any website link that you publish or submit to us for publishing on the site. You shall be solely responsible for the contents of all material published by yourself.

We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our users. We do not accept any users, or representatives of users, under 18 years of age or who otherwise does not have the relevant capacity to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

We will not sell, or rent your Personal Information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by us will only be in connection with the provision of our services and/or the marketing thereof.

LOG FILES

When you visit our website, even if you do not create an account, we may collect information, such as your IP address, the name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider), your browser, the website from which you visit us, the pages on our website that you visit and in what sequence, the date and length of your visit, and other information concerning your computer’s operating system, language settings, and broad demographic information.

This information is aggregated and anonymous data and does not identify you specifically. However, you acknowledge that this data may be able to be used to identify you if it is aggregated with other Personal Information that you supply to us. This information is may be shared with third parties and is used only within the company on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above, without your explicit permission.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may disclose your Personal Information to the following persons for the purposes of our rendering  our services to you. 

  • Our sales team
  • Our marketing agency

If our services are provided in conjunction with, or by involvement of third parties, such third parties may need to have your Personal Information in order to fulfil your request.

COOKIES

We use cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information stored on your computer or smart phone by the web browser. The two types of cookies used on the website are described below: 

“Session cookies”: These are used to maintain a so-called ‘session state’ and only lasts for the duration of your use of the

Website. A session cookie expires when you close your browser, or if you have not visited the server for a certain period of time. Session cookies are required for the Platform to function optimally, but are not used in any way to identify you personally. 

“Permanent cookies”: These cookies permanently store a unique code on your computer or smart device hard drive in order to identify you as an individual user. No Personal Information is stored in permanent cookies. You can view permanent cookies by looking in the cookies directory of your browser installation. These permanent cookies are not required for the website to work, but may enhance your browsing experience.

LINKS FROM THE WEBSITE

The services available through the Website, may contain links to other third party websites, including (without limitation) social media platforms, payment gateways, appointment scheduling and/or live chat platforms (“Third Party Websites”). If you select a link to any Third Party Website, you may be subject to such Third Party Website’s terms and conditions and/or other policies, which are not under our control, nor are we responsible therefore.

Hyperlinks to Third Party Websites are provided “as is”, and we do not necessarily agree with, edit or sponsor the content on Third Party Websites.

We do not monitor or review the content of any Third Party Website. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such websites are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and we should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of other websites, either.

Users should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any Third Party Website before disclosing any personal information to them. We do not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.

APPLICATION OF THE ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS AND TRANSACTIONS ACT 25 OF 2002 (“ECT ACT”)

Data Messages (as defined in the ECT Act) will be deemed to have been received by us if and when we respond to the Data Messages.

Data Messages sent by us to a user will be deemed to have been received by such user in terms of the provisions specified in section 23(b) of the ECT Act.

Users acknowledge that electronic signatures, encryption and/or authentication are not required for valid electronic communications between us and users.

Information to be provided in terms of section 43(1) of the ECT Act.

Users warrant that Data Messages sent to us from any electronic device, used by such user, from time to time or owned by such user, were sent and or authorised by such user, personally.

THIS WEBSITE IS OWNED AND OPERATED BY THE ANIMATION SCHOOL

Responsible Party: Nuno Martins

Website located at https://www.theanimationschool.co.za/

Contact number: +27 (0) 82 853 9903

Email address: nuno@uca.co.za

LODGING OF COMPLAINTS

We only process your Personal Information in compliance with this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your Personal Information or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your Personal Information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator.

The Animation School takes the POPI Act very seriously and have implemented various of the principles in our business. Although we need to be fully compliant with the Act by 1 July 2021, (as stipulated by the  Government of South Africa) we have been prioritising full compliance with the act and will continue to do so until and beyond July 2021.